Regulations

Label of Origin


Monoi, the only natural productif which is 2000 years old, is a victim of its growing popularity. It arouses envy and an increasing number of counterfeiters have been identified around the world. To combat this scourge and officially recognize its qualities, Monoï de Tahiti(r) is now protected by an Appellation d'Origine (Decree n° 92-340 of April 2, 1992, published in the Official Journal). This recognition is a world first for French Cosmetology. The label gives recognition to unique time-honored expertise combined with the qualities and characteristics of the Polynesian soil.


Storage and packaging

Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) must be stored in cubitainers or barrels with food-quality coverings. The barrels must be sealed as they leave Tahiti.

Store in dry, dark, cool conditions.

Legislation

Product manufactured in accordance with Decree n° 350/CM on April 7, 1988, 294/CM on March 12, 1991, and 92-340 of April 1, 1992, pursuant to the amended law of 1905 on the control of products and services.

Identification

* Trade name : Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.)

* INCI name : Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia tahitensis) flower

* INCI Europe name: Cocos nucifera; Gardenia tahitensis

* Customs rating: 15-13-19-99

* CAS N°: 8001-31-8

* EINECS N°: 232-282-8

* CIR: 010

* SP: 8.10

* Customs tariff: 1513.19.30.0.00.0



Label conditions


Use of the name Monoï de Tahiti ® is subject to strict rules and must comply with the following conditions:


1. Products involving several types of plant oils shall contain at least 30% de Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) in proportion to the total quantity of oils.


2. The effective quantity of Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) in derivative products must comply with the following percentages:


Products      Proportion

Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.)    90%

Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) oil    50%

Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) soap    30%

Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) bath products  0.3%

Other Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) products  1%


Technical data sheet


Organoleptic data

* Color: pale yellow

* Odor: Unusual, sweet scent.

* Appearance: transparent liquid, solid below 24°C


Chemical data

* 90% saturated fatty acids (coconut oil),

* 9% unsaturated fatty acids,

* lipophilic substances from Gardenia tahitensis

* Composition of saturated fatty acids (%) in Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.):

C6 0.6

C8 8.5

C10 8.0

C12 44

C14 16

C16 9.5

C18 3.0

oleic acid 6.5

linoleic acid 1.6


Physical data

Gravity : 0.915 + 0.005

density at 25 °C: 0.910 - 0.920

Solubility : soluble in water, insoluble in oil

melting point : 24 °C

cloud point : 18 °C

liquefaction point : 24 °C - 26 °C

saponification point: 15 °C - 20 °C

acidity index : < 5 mg KOH/ g

saponification index: 260 + 20 mg KOH/g

peroxide index : < 10 meg oxy/ kg

refraction index : 1.445 - 1.450


Microbiological data

* aerobic germs < 100/ g

* anaerobic germs < 10 / g


Handling

* not spontaneously inflammable

* stable product

* does not require special protection for handlers



Biological analysis


Laboratory tests on Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.)

Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) is classed in a category of natural raw cosmetics without any warnings or usage restriction


Tests were carried out in accordance with a series of protocols excluding animal experimentation at the Biogir laboratory in Cestas (February 1993) on:

- Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) + BHA

- Monoï de Tahiti ® (A.O.) + tocopherol


* Primary ocular and cutaneous irritation

on cultures of fibroblasts and reconstituted human dermis

ocular irritation index : 7.3 low

cutaneous irritation index: 0.5 very low


* Toxicity

tests with single application on volunteers

non toxic when ingested


* Hypoallergenic factor

tests with multiple application on volunteers

non hypoallergenic


* Short- and long-term hydration factor

measurement of corneometry and dehydration on volunteers

hydration factor of 10%

Label of Origin  | Label conditions | Technical data sheet | Biological analysis

Parfumerie Tiki | Tahiti monoi  |  Products monoi |  Distributors |  Legal mentions  | Contact

 Crédit photo Abel • © 2009 Power by CREA PASSION

diapo Home. Our history . Our Products. Culture Monoi. Professional area. Contact.

Search engine